Privacy Policy

The protection of privacy and security of your personal information is important to Thatscoop IT Media Private Limited (“Company”), a company incorporated under the laws of India. We therefore conduct our business, and collect information in compliance with the applicable laws in India and keeping with the following security practices. Our Privacy Policy discloses our information practices regarding information being collected, method of such information collection, use of such information, information sharing if any with third parties, measures to safeguard information collected and the choices that you make about the way such information is collected, used and disclosed including accessing and updating the information.


By using/accessing/registering on www.thatscoop.com (“Site”) you agree to accept the terms of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies regardless of the means or device you use to access the Site.


It is clarified that the Company has adopted these privacy principles for the Site alone. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any other third party or to any third party sites which can be accessed using the links available on the Site.


Personal Information shall, for this Privacy Policy, include without limitation, any information that identifies, or can be used to identify, contact or locate you, including, but not limited to, name, photograph, salutation, gender, address, phone number and email address, etc.(“Personal Information”).


Terms capitalised but not defined herein shall have the same meaning ascribed to them in the Terms of Use.

PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT WE MAY COLLECT

We only collect Personal Information that you choose to provide us or for the collection of which we have your consent under this Privacy Policy. Through your use of this Site, we will not collect any Personal Information about you unless you voluntarily choose to provide us with the same. However, for safety and security reasons we will monitor your usage of the Site through cookies as mentioned in our Terms of Use.


We collect Personal Information in the following ways:

  • When you register online for accessing, submitting or enteringany information/content/inputs being offered on the Site;
  • When you upload, transmit, display, perform or distribute Content and other Personal Information;
  • When you participate in any contests, sweepstakes and/or promotions;
  • When you post on a message board;
  • When you participate in any survey or poll conducted on the Site, either by the Company or through third parties;
  • When you send SMS, MMS or other mobile device based messages;
  • When you interact with the content available on the Site;
  • When you sign up to receive emails or other communications from the Company or other third parties through the Site;
  • When you contact us with a question or comment;
  • When you expressly enter information into a text field, post any content or otherwise submit information to us.

We will only collect Personal Information as is permitted by applicable laws and regulations in India. You are under no obligation to provide Personal Information notwithstanding any other law applicable to you, however, not providing this information may prevent you from accessing the information available on the Site.

COLLECTION OF NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may automatically collect certain information from your visit to the Site such as your information about the domain name of the website from which you came, information relating to frequency of visits, average time spent, pages viewed during the visit, your IP address, name of your internet service provider, device specific information, your browser type, operating system and language, your device etc. (“Non-Personal Information”).This Non-Personal Information is anonymous information that cannot be easily used to personally identify you. We may use such Non-Personal Information for the purposes of administering the Site, analysing user trends, gathering demographic information, ascertaining how our visitors use our Site, evaluating your use of the information on the Site and to improve content on our Site and performance.


We may share this Non-Personal Information with third party service providers and advertisers to measure the overall effectiveness of our online advertising, if any, content programming and for other bonafide purposes as we may desire, at our sole discretion. By using our Site you expressly provide us with your consent to access such information for one or more purposes deemed fit by the Company.

USING THE INFORMATION COLLECTED

You explicitly consent to the Site and the Company using your Personal Information by (i) using this Site, (ii) registering with this Site, (iii) providing Personal Information or (iv) opting in when presented with the choice, you explicitly consent to the Company using your Personal Information, subject to applicable laws.

We will use the Personal Information provided by you, more elaborately, to:

  • Facilitate in providing the services and features that most likely meet your needs;
  • Facilitate in providing the information/content/inputs as submitted/posted by you for brand campaigns to users;
  • Facilitate in providing the information you request (e.g. send you by email or other electronic means the information);
  • Manage our relationship with you;
  • Inform you of products, promotions and competitions which you may find interesting;
  • Respond to any queries you may have;
  • Monitor and improve our Site;
  • Develop a more direct relationship with you for the purposes described in this section;
  • Deliver content and information via SMS, MMS and other mobile services;
  • To enhance and support our relationship with you including to inform you if we change anything important about how the Site works;

The Site will collect, use or disclose the Personal Information provided by you and/or collected by us as mentioned in this Privacy Policy only for the purposes disclosed to you, unless the disclosure:

  • is a use of the Personal Information for any additional purpose that is directly related to the original purpose for which the Personal Information was collected,
  • is necessary to prepare, negotiate and perform a contract with you,
  • is required by law or the competent governmental or judicial authorities,
  • is necessary to establish or preserve a legal claim or defence,
  • is necessary to prevent fraud or other illegal activities, such as wilful attacks on our information technology systems.

Please note that we cannot and will not be responsible for other parties' use of the Personal Information which you make available for public view through the Site.

MARKETING PURPOSES

By accessing the Site, you provide us with your consent to use your Personal Information for marketing purposes.


It is clarified that your participation in marketing activities is voluntary and if you ever want to change your preferences regarding the use of your Personal Information and would like us to remove your information from our marketing e-mails or newsletters, unsubscribe you from our database, or if you would like to change or correct any of your information, please contact us at Vikrant Shanbhag, [email protected]. Please include your name, email address, and clear instructions regarding any changes you are requesting.

OTHER SOCIAL MEDIA

You may also be able to engage with third party content, as well as content offered to you by the Site, through third-party social networking sites, such as Twitter, Instagram, Facebook, etc. Your access and usage of the Site through any other social networking sites will be subject to the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy. Providing us with information from your social media account enables us to give you exclusive content, personalize your web experience, and allow us to directly send you promotional and marketing material. It is clarified that your information as seen on social media accounts is governed by your privacy settings and policy and hence we cannot prevent further use of this information and it is your responsibility to control what data you share through privacy settings available on the social media websites.

SHARING INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

The Personal Information provided by you is stored in our database. If you have chosen to provide us with the Personal Information through your use of the Site, you agree that authorized third parties, including affiliates, associate partners/business partners, will be granted access to your Personal Information. We may transfer or otherwise make available your Personal Information to authorized third parties for various purposes including, to process information on our behalf, including service providers, to host the Site, serve advertisements, send e-mails on our behalf, run contests, promotions, conduct surveys and research, process any online transactions and to operate certain features on the Site.


Further, such third parties may obtain Personal Information that you voluntarily submit to them to make use of the products and/or services and/or any offers being provided by them. We are not responsible for the collection and use of your Personal Information by these third parties. The Company assumes no liability whatsoever for any disclosure of Personal Information due to unauthorized third party access or other acts of third parties, or any other acts or omissions beyond reasonable control of the Company.


In the event the Company is required to respond to subpoenas, court orders or other legal process, your Personal Information may be disclosed pursuant to such subpoenas, court order or legal process, which may be without notice to you.


Further, we also reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information to third parties, in accordance with applicable law, where a complaint arises concerning your use of the Site, where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person and where we believe, in our sole discretion, that your use is inconsistent with the Privacy Policy or our Terms of Use.


The Site may contain links to certain third party websites owned, operated and maintained by third parties. You may enter certain personal information and/or sensitive personal information at third party websites to avail of certain services. You acknowledge that the Company is not responsible for the privacy policies or content practices of such other websites and such websites are subject to their own privacy policies and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. You expressly acknowledge and confirm that the Company is not responsible for the privacy policies of such third parties’ websites that you link to, nor do we have control over the use or security of information provided by you to those websites or collected by those websites. We haven’t verified the privacy policy or the manner of collection of information of the third party website. By visiting their website you agree to be bound by their terms of use and privacy policy. It is hereby expressly stated that Company has no control whatsoever over information you submit on third party websites. This Privacy Policy only deals with your Personal Information shared with the Company and the Company shall in no manner be liable for protecting the personal information which you may share on such third party websites. We therefore encourage you to carefully review the privacy policy of any third party websites you visit before using it.

SECURITY

During the course of storing your information we are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. We make every reasonable effort to preserve the privacy and confidentiality of your Personal Information shared with us and we do not allow any unauthorized persons or organization to use any Personal Information that we may collect from you through the Site. However, you understand and acknowledge that no internet site can fully eliminate security risks associated with protecting such information. Further, while we have in place appropriate and required technical and organization security measures to protect your Personal Information against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, misuse, destruction or against unauthorised disclosure or access to the information we collect online, as required under the applicable laws, we cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted on the Internet. We cannot guarantee that information you transmit via our service will not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of any of our safeguards. We therefore advise you to acknowledge this risk while using our services and you hereby agree to do so at your own risk.

STORAGE AND RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Information will not be stored for longer than is necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, or to otherwise meet legal requirements.

OPT OUT MECHANSIM

You have the right to request that we remove your Personal Information from our databases and the right to access, update and correct inaccuracies in your Personal Information in our custody or control, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law. If you choose not to have your Personal Information used to support our relationship (especially direct marketing or market research) or to amend/update the Personal Information, please contact us at [email protected] by sending us an email to let us know.

COOKIES

When you access the Site, we send standard technology called “cookies” and web server logs to your computer, to collect information about how the Site is used, for record-keeping purposes and to help automatically recognize your computer the next time you access the Site. The cookies do not contain any personally identifiable information. The Company may use Cookies, and other methods, to store and retrieve data from your web browser. Cookies help us tailor the services offered by the Site to suit your needs and to enhance your online experience and to improve the design and content of the Site to suit your needs. We use this information to do internal research on our user’s demographics, interests, and behaviour to understand, protect and serve our users. Additionally, you may encounter ‘cookies’ or other similar devices on certain pages of the Site that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.


If you do not wish to receive cookies, please configure your Internet browser to erase all cookies from your computer's hard drive, block all cookies or to receive a warning before a cookie is stored. However, blocking Company cookies may disable certain features on our Site and may make it impossible for you to use certain services available on our Site. This may also affect your overall content experience with us.

GRIEVANCES

Should you have any grievances about the processing of your Personal Information, you may contact Vikrant Shanbhag [email protected], designated as the Grievance Officer for this purpose.


BY USING THE SITE, YOU SIGNIFY YOUR CONSENT TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY.THE COMPANYRESERVES THE RIGHT, IN ITS SOLE DISCRETION, TO CHANGE, MODIFY, ADD OR DELETE PORTIONS OF THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AT ANY TIME, WITHOUT PROVIDING ANY PRIOR NOTICE TO YOU.THE REVISED POLICY WILL BE EFFECTIVE IMMEDIATELY UPON POSTING UNLESS OTHERWISE MENTIONED. THIS VERSION OF THE POLICY IS EFFECTIVE FROM 13 September 2016. YOU SHALL BE BOUND BY THE REVISED PRIVACY POLICY AND IT IS YOUR SOLE RESPONSIBILITY TO CHECK THE SAME FROM TIME TO TIME. YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT NO KNOWLEDGE OF THE REVISED PRIVACY POLICY SHALL NOT BE A DEFENCE IN ANY PROCEEDINGS WITH REGARD TO THE PRIVACY POLICY.

ACCEPTANCE OF TERMS

This Agreement contains the complete terms and conditions that apply to your participation in our site. The Agreement describes and encompasses the entire agreement between us and you, and supersedes all prior or contemporaneous agreements, representations, warranties and understandings with respect to the Site, the content and computer programs provided by or through the Site, and the subject matter of this Agreement. Please read these terms of use carefully before using the services. By accessing this site or using any part of the site or any content or services hereof, you agree to become bound by these terms and conditions. If you do not agree to all the terms and conditions, then you may not access the site or use the content or any services in the site. Amendments to this agreement can be made and effected by us from time to time without specific notice to your end. Agreement posted on the Site reflects the latest agreement and you should carefully review the same before you use our site.

ELIGIBILITY

This website including its tools, applications and services are intended solely for access and use by individual who are at least eighteen (18) years old and above. By accessing and using our website including its tools, applications and services, you warrant and represent that you are at least eighteen (18) years old and with full authority, right, and capacity to enter into this Agreement and to abide by all of the terms and conditions of this Agreement.

Use of the site & PROHIBITIONS

This site allows you to register, gain followers, post content/images/videos, express your thoughts, and make some comments and discussion, and communicate with other members. You understand and agree, however, that you will use this site including its tools and services with full sense of responsibility and in a manner that is consistent with these Terms and in such a way as to ensure compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. You agree that you will use the site and its services in compliance with all applicable local, state, national, and international laws, rules and regulations, including any laws regarding the transmission of technical data exported from your country of residence and all Indian laws. You may view, download for collection purposes only, and print pages or other contents from the website for your own personal use, subject to the restrictions set out below and elsewhere in these terms of use. (a) you must not use our sites, including its services and or tools if you are not able to form legally binding contracts, are under the age of 18, or are temporarily or indefinitely suspended from using our sites, services, or tools (b) you should not post any blogs, items, messages, and or contents that are inappropriate and fails to observe sense of decency and or would offend other persons; (c) you must not republish, sell, rent or sub-license any materials from this website including republication on another website; (d) you must not collect and disclose information about user's personal information; (e) you must not reproduce, duplicate, copy or otherwise exploit material on our website for a commercial purpose (f) you must not post false, inaccurate, misleading, defamatory, or libelous content; (g) you must not take any action that may damage the rating system. (h) You must not use our website in any way that causes, or may cause, damage to the website or impairment of the availability or accessibility of the website; or in any way which is unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful, or in connection with any unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful purpose or activity.

REGISTRATION / MEMBER ACCOUNT

As a condition of becoming a member of this website including the use of its tools, applications and services, you are required to register with the site and be required to provide password and user name. You must complete the full registration process and shall provide the site with accurate, complete, and updated registration information. Failure to do so shall constitute a breach of the Terms of Use, which may result in immediate termination of your account. You are entirely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password. You agree not to use the Member Account, Member profile, username, or password of another Member at any time. You agree to notify us immediately if you suspect any unauthorized use of your Member Account or Member profile or access to your password. You are solely responsible for any and all use of your Member Account and Member profile. You must not transmit any worms or viruses or any code of a destructive nature. Any information provided by you or gathered by the site or third parties during any visit to the site shall be subject to the terms of www.thatscoop.com's Privacy Policy. In addition, you may not register for more than one Member Account, register for a Member Account on behalf of an individual other than yourself or register a Member Account on behalf of any group or entity. Furthermore, you may not use or attempt to use another's Member Account without authorization from us or create a false identity on our Services.

NON-COMMERCIAL USE BY MEMBERS.

Members of ThatScoop are prohibited to use the services of the website in connection with any commercial endeavors or ventures. This includes providing links to other websites, whether deemed competitive to this website or not. Juridical persons or entities including but not limited to organizations, companies, and/or businesses may not become Members of www.thatscoop.com and should not use the site for any purpose.

LINKs & FRAMINGS

Illegal and/or unauthorized uses of the Services, including unauthorized framing of or linking to the Sites will be investigated, and appropriate legal action may be taken. Some links, however, are welcome to the site and you are allowed to establish hyperlink to appropriate part within the site provided that: (i) you post your link only within the forum, chat or message board section; (ii) you do not remove or obscure any advertisements, copyright notices or other notices on the placed at the site; (iii) the link does not state or imply any sponsorship or endorsement of your site and (iv) you immediately stop providing any links to the site on written notice from us. However, you must check the copyright notice on the homepage to which you wish to link to make sure that one of our content providers does not have its own policies regarding direct links to their content on our sites.

Articles, Images, Videos, Comments or other forms of communications posted by you

You are responsible for the content of your communications, messages and posts, and its consequences. We reserves the right to terminate your registration if we become aware, at our sole discretion, that you are violating any of the guidelines set forth in this agreement and privacy policy. While we want to encourage an open exchange of information and ideas, yet, we do not review postings made in any public-posting areas on the site. You can expect these areas to include information and opinions from a variety of individuals and organizations other than us. We do not endorse or guarantee the accuracy, integrity or quality of any posting, regardless of whether the posting comes from a user, from a celebrity or "expert" guest, or from a member of our staff. By participating in this social networking site, you understand and agree not to post or transmit any material that, in our judgment, is defamatory, abusive, obscene, threatening or unlawful in any way, or any material that infringes on the rights of others or contains any virus or other computer programming routine which may interfere with or damage the site or otherwise interrupt on the ability of others to use or enjoy the same. We reserve the right to delete, move or edit any postings that come to our attention that we consider unacceptable or inappropriate, whether for legal or for any other reason. Furthermore, we reserve the right to deny access to anyone who we believe, in our sole discretion, has in any way breached these Terms or where we reasonably believe a user does not comply with any relevant age restrictions on the site.

WARRANTY DISCLAIMER AND EXCLUSIONS / LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY

You represent and warrant that: You have all necessary right, power and authority to enter into this Agreement and to perform the acts required of you hereunder. You hereby accepts and agree that it is beyond our control, and no duty to take any action regarding: which users gain access to the Site or use the Services; what effects the Content may have on you; how you may interpret or use the Content; or what actions you may take as a result of having been exposed to the Content. You release us from all liability for you having acquired or not acquired Content through the Site or the Services. It should noted that the Site or Services may contain, or direct you to sites containing, information that some people may find offensive or inappropriate. We make no representations concerning any content contained in or accessed through the Site or Services, and we will not be responsible or liable for the accuracy, copyright compliance, legality or decency of material contained in or accessed through the Site or the Services. THE SERVICE, CONTENT, AND SITE ARE PROVIDED ON AN "AS IS" BASIS, WITHOUT WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE OR NON-INFRINGEMENT. In addition, we make no representation that the operation of our site will be uninterrupted or error-free, and we will not be liable for the consequences of any interruptions or errors. We may change, restrict access to, suspend or discontinued the site or any part of it at anytime. The information, content and services on the site are provided on an "as is" basis. When you use the site and or participate herein, you understand and agree that you participate at your own risk.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY rights

The Web allows people throughout the world to share valuable information, ideas and creative works. To ensure continued open access to such materials, we all need to protect the rights of those who share their creations with us. Although we make the Site freely accessible, we don't intend to give up our rights, or anyone else's rights, to the materials appearing on them. The materials available on the site shall remain the property of www.thatscoop.com and/or its licensors, and are protected by copyright, trademark and other intellectual property laws. You acquire no proprietary interest in any such rights. Furthermore, you may not remove or obscure the copyright notice or any other notices contained in the site or anything retrieved or downloaded from them. You hereby acknowledge that all rights, titles and interests, including but not limited to rights covered by the Intellectual Property Rights, in and to the site, and that You will not acquire any right, title, or interest in or to the site except as expressly set forth in this Agreement. You will not modify, adapt, translate, prepare derivative works from, decompile, reverse engineer, disassemble or otherwise attempt to derive source code from any of our services, software, or documentation, or create or attempt to create a substitute or similar service or product through use of or access to the Program or proprietary information related thereto.

Confidentiality

You agree not to disclose information you obtain from us and or from our clients, advertisers, suppliers and forum members. All information submitted to by an end-user customer pursuant to a Program is proprietary information of www.thatscoop.com. Such customer information is confidential and may not be disclosed. Publisher agrees not to reproduce, disseminate, sell, distribute or commercially exploit any such proprietary information in any manner.

NON-ASSIGNMENT OF RIGHTS

Your rights of whatever nature cannot be assigned nor transferred to anybody, and any such attempt may result in termination of this Agreement, without liability to us. However, we may assign this Agreement to any person at any time without notice.

Waiver and Severability of Terms.

Failure of the www.thatscoop.com to insist upon strict performance of any of the terms, conditions and covenants hereof shall not be deemed a relinquishment or waiver of any rights or remedy that the we may have, nor shall it be construed as a waiver of any subsequent breach of the terms, conditions or covenants hereof, which terms, conditions and covenants shall continue to be in full force and effect. No waiver by either party of any breach of any provision hereof shall be deemed a waiver of any subsequent or prior breach of the same or any other provision. In the event that any provision of these Terms and Conditions is found invalid or unenforceable pursuant to any judicial decree or decision, such provision shall be deemed to apply only to the maximum extent permitted by law, and the remainder of these Terms and Conditions shall remain valid and enforceable according to its terms.

Entire Agreement

This Agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the substantive laws of India, without any reference to conflict-of-laws principles. The Agreement describes and encompasses the entire agreement between us and you, and supersedes all prior or contemporaneous agreements, representations, warranties and understandings with respect to the Site, the contents and materials provided by or through the Site, and the subject matter of this Agreement.

Choice of Law; Jurisdiction; Forum

Any dispute, controversy or difference which may arise between the parties out of, in relation to or in connection with this Agreement is hereby irrevocably submitted to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of India, to the exclusion of any other courts without giving effect to its conflict of laws provisions or your actual state or country of residence.

Term

This Agreement will remain in full force and effect while you use the Website. You may terminate your membership at any time for any reason by following the instructions on in the setting page in your account. We may terminate your membership for any reason at any time. If you are using a paid version of the Service and we terminate your membership in the Service because you have breached this Agreement, you will not be entitled to any refund of unused subscription fees. Even after your membership is terminated, certain sections of this Agreement will remain in effect.